Finalists and Winners 2018

The Norfolk Food and Drink Awards 2018  were held Monday 10 September at Open, Norwich.

The Finalists and Winners are:

 

Best Restaurant, Sponsored by Gerald Giles.
FINALISTS:

River Green

The Lodge Griddle & Grill

The Wildebeest

WINNER: Wells Crab House Seafood Restaurant

 

Outstanding Front of House, Sponsored by the Eastern Daily Press

FINALISTS:

Farmyard

Loddon Swan

The Wildebeest

WINNER: Wells Crab House Seafood Restaurant

Chef of the Year, Sponsored by City College Norwich. 
FINALISTS:

Daniel Freear

Jeremy Parke

Mark Elvin

WINNER: Charlie Wilson

 

Best Pub, Sponsored by Farnell Clarke.
FINALISTS:

The Boars, Spooner Row

The Burston Crown

Warwick St Social

WINNER: The Dabbling Duck Pub

 

Best Independent Food & Drink Retailer, Sponsored by Bakers and Larners
FINALISTS:

Archer’s of Norwich

Jarrold Deli

Pye Baker of Norwich

WINNER: Worzals Bar and Grill

Best Family Dining, Sponsored by Foodcare Systems.

FINALISTS:

The Fox at Lyng

The Kitchen at St George’s Distillery

The Lifeboat Inn

WINNER: The Fritton Arms

 

Best Afternoon Tea, Sponsored by Castlemeadow Care. 

FINALISTS:

Guildhall Britannia

Piano Tearoom

Strattons Hotel

WINNER: The Assembly House

Best Newcomer, Sponsored by Bullards.

FINALISTS:

Farmyard

Jakey The Bakey

The Tipsy Vegan

WINNER: Flint Vineyard

 

Pride of Norfolk, Sponsored by Norse Catering.

FINALISTS:

Green Farm Coffee

The Norfolk Brewhouse

Winbirri Vineyards

WINNER: Essence Foods

Best Coffee/ Tea Shop, Sponsored by Norfolk Magazine.

FINALISTS:

Garden Kitchen Cafe

Heydon Village Tea Eoom

No 33

WINNER: Past and Present Vintage Tearooms

 

Field to Fork, Sponsored by Easton and Otley College.

FINALISTS:

D J Barnard

The Fritton Arms

tofurei

WINNER: The Norfolk Brewhouse

 

Norfolk Home Chef of the Year, Sponsored by Richard Hughes Cookery School.

FINALISTS:

Graham Page

Kate Royall

Maria Randlesome

WINNER: Mark Fitch

 

Outstanding Achievement Award

WINNER: Delia Smith